The Sound Kitchen Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: The Sound Kitchen     

Address:

7 Centurion Crescent,

Newcastle

ST5 9FG

 

Phone Number:

07595513842

E-mail:

mitch@thesoundkitchen.co.uk

 

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

 

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • So that we can provide you with more information on services and courses

We use the information that you have given us in order to stay in touch and give you information on our business and services.

We won’t share this information.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting mitch@thesoundkitchen.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

 

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored via Wix only.

We keep email addresses indefinitely. We will dispose of your information at your request by deleting it from WIX.

 

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at mitch@thesoundkitchen.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

 

 

 

 

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at mitch@thesoundkitchen.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

POWERED BY

“I’ve learn't a ton of new things and have plenty to try out until my next session.”

“From the off Mitch was professional and knowledgable, but he was also very down to earth and took the time to explain what he was doing and why he was doing it.”

Carl C

One-to-one Tuition

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

GET IN TOUCH

07821 545475

mitch@thesoundkitchen.co.uk

Based in Staffordshire, England

CONTACT US

© 2021 The Sound Kitchen. All rights reserved.